Privacy Policy

Who we are

The registration page eusea-2019.info is operated by the non-profit association Open Science – Lebenswissenschaften im Dialog. Open Science – Lebenswissenschaften im Dialog complies with European and Austrian data protection law and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. Open Science respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We store user input data sent through the registration form on this website, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp. Entered information can include name, email address, affiliation or other fields. If you use our form, you consent to have us store your entered information so we can process your registration for the conference and pre-conference, issue your invoice and certificate of attendance and respond to your specific needs and dietary requirements. The information is shared only within the organizing partners of the EUSEA 2019: Open Science, ScienceCenter-Network and EUSEA. We do not share this information with any other third party or make a unification of these data with other data sources. In order to ensure that forms cannot be submitted without your knowledge by means of CSRF (cross-site-request-forgery), we use a so-called CSRF token, stored in the session. This token is randomly generated and therefore is not related to your personal data. In order to make this token work, we need to persist it by the means of a Cookie when first visiting a page with a form on it. We won’t use this Cookie for any other means. You can read more about this state-of-the-art protection mechanism at The Open Web Application Security Project . Please note that this Cookie is required for security reasons and the form won’t work, if you decide to block Cookies at all.

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our website, even if you don’t register for the conference ("log data"). For example, when you visit our websites, we may receive information about you. This log data may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, device information (including device and application IDs), or cookie information. These data do not refer to individuals. A unification of these data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to examine these data retrospectively if we receive concrete evidence of unlawful use.

How long we retain your data

We store contact dates for three years after the last contact, list of participants ten years after participation and invoices seven years after receipt (according to §§ 190, 212 UGB, Austrian Law). Sensitive data, such as information about food allergies or medical restrictions are erased immediately after the conference.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Basically, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and to object. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. The data you have provided are required for the registration process of the conference and pre-conference, to issue your invoice and certificate of attendance and to respond to your specific needs and dietary requirements. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.

If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data-protection law or your legal claim to protection of your data has been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authorities. The Data Protection Authority is responsible for this in Austria.

Changes and review of this privacy policy

This policy was last updated on Feb 18, 2019 @ 11:00 am.

Our contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via email: office@openscience.or.at
Dr. Brigitte Gschmeidler, MAS
Open Science - Lebenswissenschaften im Dialog
Campus Vienna Biocenter 5, Ebene 1 1030 Wien